SFP-10G-SR Optical Transceiver Module

SFP-10G-SR

SFP-10G-SR optical transceiver modules are designed for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) connections, making them suitable for 10GbE networks. Transmission is via multimode fiber optic cables. Link up to 300m using MMF OM3 and up to 400m using MMF OM4.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

SFP-10G-SR

  • Data Rate: 10 Gbps (Gigabits per second)
  • Optical Interface: Multi-mode fiber (MMF)
  • Fiber Type: OM3 (Optical Multimode 3) or OM4 fiber
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (nanometers)
  • Transmission Distance: Typically designed for short-range applications, supporting distances up to 300 meters on OM3 fiber and up to 400 meters on OM4 fiber.
  • Connector Type: LC duplex connector, which is a common type for fiber optic connections.
  • Form Factor: Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) module, complying with the SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) for compatibility with various networking equipment.
  • Compatibility: Designed to work with equipment supporting 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) interfaces.
  • Operating Temperature Range: Typically, commercial temperature range (0°C to 70°C) or extended temperature range options may be available for different environmental conditions.
  • Digital Diagnostics (DDM): SFP-10G-SR modules often include Digital Diagnostics Monitoring capabilities, allowing users to monitor various parameters such as optical power, temperature, and voltage for diagnostic and troubleshooting purposes.