SFP-10G-SR Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-40G-SR

QSFP-40G-SR optical transceiver modules are designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) applications and connections. Transmission is via multimode fiber optic cables. Link up to 150 metres over OM4 multimode fiber.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

QSFP-40G-SR

  • Form Factor: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable).
  • Data Rate: 40 Gbps (Gigabits per second).
  • Connector Type: MPO/MTP (Multi-Fiber Push-On/Multi-Fiber Termination Push-On).
  • Fiber Type: OM3 (Multimode Fiber with 50/125 μm core/cladding diameter) or OM4 (Enhanced Multimode Fiber).
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm (nanometers).
  • Maximum Reach: Up to 150 meters over OM4 multimode fiber.
  • Transmission Distance: Approximately 850 nm (nanometers) for SR (Short Range).
  • Compatibility: Designed for use in various networking equipment supporting 40GbE connections, such as switches, routers, and network interface cards.