A QSFP-40G-SR-BD Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

The QSFP-40G-SR-BD Optical Transceiver Module is a high-performance and versatile networking component designed to meet the demands of modern data centres and high-speed networks. This module combines advanced optics with cutting-edge electronics to provide reliable and efficient data transmission over short distances.

With its QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) form factor, this transceiver module is compact and easily hot-swappable, allowing for seamless integration into existing network infrastructures. It features a duplex LC connector interface, enabling simple connectivity to fibre optic cables.

Operating at a data rate of 40 gigabits per second (Gbps), the QSFP-40G-SR-BD is ideal for high-bandwidth applications such as data centre interconnects, network switches, routers, and storage area networks (SANs). It supports multi-mode fibre (MMF) with a wavelength of 850nm, offering a transmission range of up to 150 meters over OM4 fibre.

This transceiver module utilises advanced digital signal processing (DSP) technology to ensure reliable data transmission with minimal errors and signal degradation. It also incorporates features such as forward error correction (FEC) to enhance data integrity and mitigate the effects of optical impairments.

Additionally, the QSFP-40G-SR-BD is engineered for low power consumption, helping to reduce overall energy costs and minimise heat dissipation within networking equipment. It complies with industry standards and specifications, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of networking devices from various manufacturers.

Overall, the QSFP-40G-SR-BD Optical Transceiver Module offers high performance, reliability, and compatibility, making it an essential component for building robust and high-speed networks that can meet the ever-increasing demands of modern data centres and telecommunications infrastructure.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

The technical specifications of the QSFP-40G-SR-BD Optical Transceiver Module typically include:

  • Data Rate: 40 Gigabits per second (Gbps)
  • Form Factor: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Connector Type: Duplex LC connector
  • Fiber Type: Multi-mode fibre (MMF)
  • Wavelength: 850 nanometres (nm)
  • Maximum Transmission Distance:
    • Up to 150 meters over OM4 fibre
    • Specific transmission distances may vary depending on the quality of the fibre optic cable and environmental factors.
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM): Supported
  • Operating Temperature Range:
    • Commercial: 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
    • Industrial: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
  • Supply Voltage: Typically operates at +3.3V
  • Power Consumption: Varies depending on operational conditions, typically low power consumption.
  • Compliance: Meets industry standards and specifications, including but not limited to IEEE 802.3ba, QSFP MSA, and RoHS.