A QSFP-100G-ER Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-100G-ER4

A QSFP-100G-ER4, or Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 100 Gigabit Ethernet Extended Reach 4, is a type of optical transceiver module used for transmitting data over long distances on single-mode fibre optic cables. It is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a QSFP+ port on a switch or router.

The QSFP-100G-ER4 supports data rates of up to 100 Gbps over a distance of up to 40 kilometres. It uses four lasers to transmit and receive data on four different wavelengths of light. This technique is called wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM).

Here are some of the key features of QSFP-100G-ER4 transceivers:

  • Supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet data rates
  • Transmission distance of up to 40 kilometres on single-mode fibre
  • Uses WDM technology to transmit and receive data on four different wavelengths of light
  • Hot-swappable for easy installation and removal
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ba standard

QSFP-100G-ER4 transceivers are commonly used in data centres, enterprise networks, and carrier networks for high-speed data transmission applications.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

QSFP-100G-ER4

Here are the technical specifications of QSFP-100G-ER4:

Data Rate:

  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 Gbps)

Reach:

  • Up to 40 kilometres (km) on single-mode fibre (SMF) with Forward Error Correction (FEC) enabled.
  • May reach up to 30 km without FEC (depending on the manufacturer).

Wavelength:

  • Uses four wavelengths in the range of 1295nm to 1310nm following the LAN WDM grid.

Form Factor:

  • QSFP28 MSA compliant

Connector:

  • Duplex LC connectors for single-mode fibre

Other Specifications:

  • Hot-pluggable for easy installation and removal
  • Real-time digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) support
  • Maximum power consumption around 4W
  • Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C (commercial)

Standards Compliance:

  • IEEE 802.3bm (100GBASE-ER4 Lite)
  • QSFP28 MSA
  • SFF-8436

Additional Points:

  • Uses cooled LAN WDM Electro-absorption Modulated Laser (EML) with Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA) and Avalanche Photodiode (APD) receivers for better performance.
  • May require specific software version on the switch or router for compatibility.