A QSFP-100G-ER Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-100G-ER

A QSFP-100G-ER optical transceiver, also known as QSFP-100G-ER4, is a hot-pluggable transceiver module used for transmitting and receiving data over long distances on a single-mode fibre optic cable. It supports 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) data rates over a maximum reach of 40 kilometres (km).

Here are some of the key features of a QSFP-100G-ER optical transceiver:

  • Form factor: QSFP28
  • Data rate: 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE)
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Reach: Up to 40 kilometres (km) on single-mode fibre (SMF)
  • Connector: Duplex LC
  • Applications: Data centre interconnects, Metro networks, Carrier networks

QSFP-100G-ER optical transceivers use four lasers to transmit data at 25 Gbps per lane, for a total of 100 Gbps. They also use a technique called wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) to send and receive data on different wavelengths of light over a single fibre. This allows for high data rates over long distances.

QSFP-100G-ER optical transceivers are commonly used in data centre interconnects, Metro networks, and Carrier networks. They are a cost-effective solution for long-distance 100GbE applications.

Here are some additional notes about QSFP-100G-ER optical transceivers:

  • They are not compatible with all QSFP ports. Be sure to check the specifications of your switch or router before purchasing a QSFP-100G-ER optical transceiver.
  • There are different types of QSFP-100G optical transceivers available, with different reach distances and features. Be sure to choose the right transceiver for your application.
  • QSFP-100G-ER optical transceivers can be expensive, but be assured, by ordering through the 1000 GIG website you will always receive the best price.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

QSFP-100G-ER

Here is a breakdown of the technical specifications of the QSFP-100G-ER (or QSFP-100G-ER4) optical transceiver:

  • Form Factor: QSFP28 – This refers to the physical size and shape of the module, ensuring compatibility with QSFP28 ports on networking equipment.
  • Data Rate: 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) – This is the maximum speed the transceiver can transmit and receive data.
  • Wavelength: 1310nm – This is the specific wavelength of light used for data transmission.
  • Reach: Up to 40 kilometers (km) – This is the maximum distance the transceiver can transmit data over single-mode fiber (SMF).
  • Connector: Duplex LC – This refers to the type of connector on the transceiver for connecting to fiber optic cables. Duplex LC uses two LC connectors, one for transmitting and one for receiving data.
  • Transmitter Type: 4x EML (Electroabsorption Modulated Laser) – The transceiver uses four EML lasers, each transmitting data at 25Gbps per lane.
  • Receiver Type: 4x APD (Avalanche Photodiode) – The receiver uses four APDs to detect the faint light signals received over long distances.
  • Power Consumption: Typically less than 4.5W – This indicates the amount of power the transceiver uses to operate.
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Supported – This allows for real-time monitoring of operational parameters like temperature, laser bias current, and optical power output.
  • Standards Compliance:
    • IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 – This ensures interoperability with other devices following this standard.
    • QSFP28 MSA – This guarantees mechanical and electrical compatibility with QSFP28 ports.

Additional points to consider:

  • Temperature Range: Commercial operating case temperature is typically 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F).
  • Eye Pattern Test: Ensures the signal quality meets specific requirements for reliable data transmission.
  • Bit Error Rate (BER): Usually targeted at very low error rates (around 1E-12) for accurate data transmission.

These are the specifications of the QSFP-100G-ER optical transceiver. For further information please do not hesitate to contact us.