A QSFP-100G-ZR Optical Transceiver Module

QDD-400G-SR8-S Optical Transceiver Module

The QDD-400G-SR8-S is an optical transceiver module designed for use in high-speed data networks. Here’s a breakdown of its key features:

Speed and Standard: It supports data transfer rates of up to 400 Gigabit per second (Gbps), following the 400GBASE-SR8 standard.

Type: It’s a QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density) transceiver, meaning it’s a hot-swappable module designed for high-density networking applications.

Distance and Cable: This module is optimised for use with Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cables and has a maximum reach of around 100 meters.

Technical Details: It uses Pulse-Amplitude Modulation (PAM4) technology with a wavelength of 850nm for data transmission. It takes 8 electrical input channels of 50Gbps each and converts them into 8 independent PAM4 optical signals for transmission over the fiber cable.

In summary, the QDD-400G-SR8-S is a high-performance module that enables data transmission at 400Gbps over short distances using multi-mode fiber optic cables.

For a great price on a QDD-400G-SR8-S optical transceiver please click the Request A Quote button below.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

QDD-400G-SR8-S Optical Transceiver Module

Here are the specifications of the QDD-400G-SR8-S transceiver:

Type: QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density)

Data Rate: 400Gbps

Standard: 400GBASE-SR8

Fiber Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)

Maximum Reach: 100 meters

Wavelength: 850nm

Technology: PAM4 (Pulse-Amplitude Modulation)

Electrical Interface: 8 x 50 Gbps electrical input channels

Optical Interface: 8 x PAM4 optical signals

For more information about the QDD-400G-SR8-S optical transceiver, including the great price that we can offer, please click on one of the buttons below.