QDD-400G-DR4-S Optical Transceiver Module

QDD-400G-DR4-S Optical Transceiver Module

The QDD-400G-DR4-S is a high-speed optical transceiver module designed for data transmission over long distances on single-mode fibre (SMF). Here’s a breakdown of its key features:

  • Speed and Reach: It supports data rates of up to 400 Gigabit Ethernet (400GbE) over a reach of up to 500 meters.
  • Form Factor: It uses the QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Double Density) form factor, which is a compact and hot-swappable interface for data centre applications.
  • Wavelength: It operates at a wavelength of 1310 nanometres (nm).
  • Interface: It uses a MPO-12 connector, which is a multi-fibre connector that allows for the transmission of multiple data streams simultaneously.
  • Standards: It is compliant with several industry standards, including IEEE 802.3bs (400GbE), 400GAUI-8, and CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4.

The QDD-400G-DR4-S plugs into networking equipment and transmits information using single-mode fibre optic cables. It’s specifically designed for data centre applications where large amounts of data need to be transferred quickly and reliably.

Here is an additional point to note:

The QDD-400G-DR4-S can also be used for 4x100GbE breakout connections, meaning it can be used to transmit four separate 100GbE signals.

For a great price on a QDD-400G-DR4-S optical transceiver please click the Request A Quote button below.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

QDD-400G-DR4-S Optical Transceiver Module

The QDD-400G-DR4-S optical transceiver module boasts some impressive specifications for high-speed data transmission:

  • Data Rate: Up to 425Gbps (4×106.25 Gbps per lane)
  • Form Factor: QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Double Density)
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Reach: Up to 500 meters on Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connector: MTP/MPO-12 (APC)
  • Transmitter Type: Distributed Feedback (DFB) Laser
  • Receiver Type: PIN Diode
  • Transmit Power: -2.9dBm to 4.0dBm
  • Receive Power: -5.9dBm to 4.0dBm
  • Power Consumption: Less than or equal to 12W
  • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C (Commercial Temperature Range)
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM/DOM): Supported
  • Forward Error Correction (FEC): Not directly supported by the module (performed on the host platform)

These specifications translate to a powerful module capable of transmitting a massive amount of data over a reasonable distance within data centres.

Here are some additional details to consider:

  • Modulation Format: Uses Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-Level (PAM4) for data transmission.
  • Eye Safety: Complies with laser safety standards.
  • Multi-source Agreement (MSA): May adhere to various MSA agreements depending on the manufacturer.