Optical Transceiver Module

40GE/OTN QSFP+ ER4

40GE/OTN QSFP+ ER4 optical transceiver module is designed for 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet and OTN OTU3 links reach up to 40km over SMF.

datasheet   |   email us   |   need help?

Specifications

40GE/OTN QSFP+ ER4

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor transceiver module
  • Supports 39.8 Gb/s to 44.6 Gb/s
  • 18.5dB link insertion loss budget
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Reach up to 40km over SMF
  • 4x10G uncooled DFB-based CWDM transmitter and APD receiver
  • XLPPI electrical interface
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Commercial operating case temperature range: 0°C to 70°C
  • 3.5W maximum power dissipation
  • RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)