Latest News & Industry Insights

Network Infrastructure & Fiber Optic Connectivity

SFPs 101: Fundamentals of SFP Transceivers

SFPs 101: Fundamentals of SFP Transceivers Anyone can get confused, trying to understand the abilities of SFPs entirely. It can even prove harder, trying to find the best transceivers for your network.   SFP transceivers: what are they? Fundamentally, SFP is an acronym for the term “small form-factor pluggable.” SFP transceivers are small, hot-pluggable devices…

Details

The Data Center is Slowly Dying (Part 2)

The Data Center is Slowly Dying (Part 2) Management of Distributed Digital Infrastructure is the major Enabler for I&O’s changeover to Digital Business While enterprises transit to Distributed Digital Infrastructures, the operational tools and processes will become paramount. Consider the case of distributed environments with a mixture of architectures and sourcing. In such a situation,…

Details

The Data Center is Slowly Dying (Part 1)

The Data Center is Slowly Dying The leaders of Infrastructure and Operations (I&O) face a rather difficult challenge. From all angles, the IT they had known for decades is changing rapidly. IT offers a plethora of services and benefits, as well as roles it plays to individuals and enterprises. These functions include; facilitating the agility…

Details

The Future of 400G and Data Center Interconnect

The Future of 400G and Data Center Interconnect The growth of cloud computing has placed a lot of pressure on data centers in recent years. Likewise, the evolution and development of the internet of things (IoT), including 5G, has contributed to the requirements imposed on data centers. Then, these data centers will have to boost…

Details

Five Promising Trends To Drive Data Center Networking

Five Promising Trends To Drive Data Center Networking From year to year, we experience a series of changes that take networking technology to the next level. Now, while we progress in 2020, why not take note of the phenomena and techniques that will play significant roles in the industry. These schemes are most likely to…

Details

How PAM4 Modulation Is Transforming Optical Networking

The Road to 400G: How PAM4 Modulation Is Transforming Optical Networking Global consumers of data continue to show increasingly insatiable demand for bandwidth. Since the existence of 100G, there had been expectations of better bandwidth technology, 200G, with faster transmission and signals. With such advancements, it is inarguable that the need for 400G within the…

Details

The Future World of Fiber Optics Is Electrifying

The Future World of Fiber Optics Is Electrifying Multiple System Operators, Telco, Wireline, and Wireless service provider networks are all advertising next-generation technology levels and promising to provide next-generation facilities. While Providers of MSOs/CATV are opening up Distributed Access Architectures, making digital optics more accessible to the subscriber, Telco/Wireline providers are projecting next-generation PON for…

Details

Ensuring MSA Compliance When Buying Optical Transceivers

Ensuring MSA Compliance When Buying Optical Transceivers MSA stands for multi-service agreement. This is a sort of handshake deal made between the manufacturers of transceivers with different system vendors, to make sure that their products are compliant with the various system vendors. This means, if Cisco and HP – two rival companies – were in…

Details

400G Transceivers – Which form factor?

400G Transceivers – Which form factor? (OSFP, QSFP-DD, CFP8) The implementation of modern form-factors and features is not new with the introduction of new technologies. We are in the era of 400G, and like former cycles of new technologies, its market will bring in new transceiver form-factors with aims at specific applications of the network.…

Details

Cat8 Cable for 25G/40GBASE-T Networks

Cat8 Cable for 25G/40GBASE-T Networks It is not new that with the increasing demand for bandwidth, it is essential to choose the right wiring for rapidly-advancing data centers, server rooms, and other areas, in preparation for future necessities. It is a modern standard that Cat8 cable is a new alternative for facilitating 25GBASE-T and 40GBASE-T…

Details

25G Optics Market Gains New Opportunities with 5G Deployment

25G Optics Market Gains New Opportunities with 5G Deployment 5G attracted attention in 2019 and is gaining the interest of global carriers for their networks. Globally, 182 operators tested 5G networks in 2018 and the technology is projected to get global commercial spread over the next few years. The demand for higher band rate optical…

Details

OEM-Compatible Testing that Goes the Extra Mile

OEM-Compatible Testing that Goes the Extra Mile Different third-party attuned suppliers attach diverse meanings to the testing of transceivers. In the market of transceivers, the understanding of how transceiver testing works allows network operators to make effective decisions, which will positively affect their network.   Product inspection Transceivers are collected and inspected to ensure that…

Details

Will Copper Cables in Data Centres continue to be Indispensable?

Will Copper Cables Continue to be Indispensable in Data Centres? Fibre cable relevance in the cabling industry is defining the age-long competition between it and copper. Industry watchers are noticing a tilt in the balance with a growing demand for fiber cable application in data centres. Factors like cabling complexity, light weight, and space-saving attributes…

Details

The Rise of QSFP – 40GbE to 400GbE and Beyond

The Rise of QSFP – 40GbE to 400GbE and Beyond The network infrastructure industry is testing 400GbE products and is anticipating the construction of next generation systems. A couple of years ago, there were arguments in the industry about the “correct” pluggable factor of form for 400GbE. But, it seems like that argument has ended,…

Details

The Realities of the Modern Datacenter

Modern Datacenter Realities – Evolving Business Models Due to the need to meet new revenue streams and business efficiencies, enterprises continue to evolve and repositioning to achieve their objectives. In terms of technology sensitive business environments, the evolution of businesses will revolve around modern information technology applications and the streaming of data to make a…

Details

The Reason for the Surge in the Optical Transceiver Market

The reason for the Surge in the Optical Transceiver Market Communication engineers consider optical transceivers as the backbone of network systems. This is because these high-speed serial receivers support a larger number of electronic devices, communication gadgets, and information servers. Steadily, the sale of optical components has increased in the last five years with more…

Details

Difference between Active and Passive Direct Attach Cables

What’s the Difference between Active and Passive Direct Attach Cables (DAC)? What are Direct Attach Cables, and Why Are They Important? Back in the past, when internet speeds were never more than 10 GBPS, networking equipment consisted of many SFP transceiver plug-in slots and a lot of RJ45 ports that had the capacity to run at…

Details

Cloud Storage Basics; Public Clouds vs Private Clouds

Cloud Storage Basics; Public Clouds vs Private Clouds If you’re considering taking your business to cloud computing and storage, you should first decide between public and private clouds. They both come with their own advantages and disadvantages after all. A public cloud service is owned and operated by a third party, who offer their services…

Details

What’s the Difference Between Compatible vs Original Transceivers?

What’s the Difference Between Compatible vs Original Transceivers? What do you look for when buying an electronic device, particularly hardware; compatibility or originality? You may feel that either one will work fine, but it helps to know the advantages of each choice as this helps to make an informed decision.   Transceivers Everyone requires a…

Details

Solving Datacenter Network Bandwidth with 400GB Fiber Optics

Solving Datacenter Network Bandwidth with 400GB Fiber Optics Datacenter networks are running into traffic problems because of the increase in data density in recent years. Since 2012, advancements in cloud storage, social media, messaging, large chunks of data, and content distribution networks have contributed to network IP traffic. Data transmissions have doubled by at least…

Details

How Companies are Improving Transceiver Technology

How Companies are Improving Transceiver Technology Many technology companies are taking it upon themselves to develop updated optical transceiver technology to be used in data centres. These devices convert electrical signals into an optical signal, allowing for the signals to be safely and efficiently transported between servers across fiber-optic cables. Some companies are using transceivers…

Details

Which Cisco SFP is Right Between SFP-GE-T and GLC-T?

Which Cisco SFP is Right Between SFP-GE-T and GLC-T? One great thing about the SFP/SFP+ standard is that it lets single pieces of networking hardware support a range of different cabling standards. Instead of having to get a new switch you can just swap out the optical transceivers as different transceivers handle different connections and…

Details

How 3rd Party Optical Transceivers can Benefit Your Data Center

How 3rd Party Optical Transceivers can Benefit Your Data Center Optical transceivers are among the most useful pieces of hardware in a network. As long as you have equipment with SFP/SFP+ ports – which are found on most equipment – transceivers will allow you to switch between different uplink types to suit your current wiring,…

Details

The Future of AI in Data Centers

The Future of AI in Data Centres Artificial intelligence (AI) has gone from being science-fiction to science-fact and it is now being used in many industries to optimise the different aspects of the business – from medical research to supermarket logistics. AI opens doors to massive business opportunities, so it’s not hard to see why…

Details

The Role of Optical Fiber Communications in Geospatial Transfers

The Role of Optical Fiber Communications in Geospatial Transfers Optical fibers and wireless networks together form the most critical nervous system of the contemporary world. Fiber optic communication has completely transformed the way we process, analyse and transmit information. It plays a significant role in helping improve the operations of various geospatial information systems.  …

Details

Hyper-Cloud is the Latest Development in Data Centre Evolution

Hyper-Cloud is the Latest Development in Data Centre Evolution that Provides the Best of Both Clouds Businesses in every industry and market are transforming to become more digital, and this has been driven by the need to automate, innovate, and differentiate. Using the cloud for computing and storage has played a key part in modernising infrastructures,…

Details

Developments in Data Centre Cables and Transceivers

Developments in Data Centre Cables and Transceivers The recent boom of data centre growth and expansion has been fuelled by increases in machine-to-machine traffic caused by an expansion of server virtualisation, in-cloud computing, and software defined networks (SDNs). All of this has led to an increase in demand for high capacity data centre infrastructures. A…

Details

Direct Attach Cables for Data Centre Interconnects

Direct Attach Cables for Data Centre Interconnects Direct Attach Cables are most suited for short distances. They provide you with a simple and inexpensive way to connect the racks within the data centre. 1000 GIG DACs including 10GBASE SFP+, 6GBASE Mini SAS and 40GBASE QSFP+ cables are available in different lengths and configurations. You can…

Details

Using Spare Replacement SFPs Could Make All the Difference

Using Spare Replacement SFPs Could Make All the Difference Forecasting and inventory management are among the hardest things when it comes to running data centres. The tough part is to estimate just how much backup networking equipment you would need to have with you. This is all the more difficult when you have a limited…

Details

Cisco’s Campus Fabric: Preparing For the Internet of Things

Cisco’s Campus Fabric: Preparing For the Internet of Things In this article, we take a close look at Cisco’s Campus Fabric.  Let’s understand what Campus Fabric does and why it is important. First, you will need to know what SDN is. SDN denotes a switch from the traditional hardware-based IT delivery to the more nimble…

Details

Optical Transceivers – Tackling the Temperature Test

Optical Transceivers – Tackling the Temperature Test Temperature has a major effect on the functioning of sensor systems and transceivers used in fiber optics. There are many studies that show how there is a risk of transceivers failing to perform at their best at higher temperatures, leading to delays, drastically reduced output and network partitions.…

Details

Benefits of Preconfigured Data Centre Cabinets

Benefits of Preconfigured Data Centre Cabinets We live in a world where personalisation has taken on a whole new meaning. From custom suits to custom cars, and even to custom phones – we love personalisation and data centres are not left out of this too. With the constant drive to seek out cost effective and…

Details

Single-mode vs. Multi-mode Fiber Cabling

Fiber Facts – Single-mode vs. Multi-mode Fiber Copper cabling is still widely used in most data centres, but over the last few years, many data centres have made the switch to optical fiber. Optic fiber is still a relatively new technology and not everyone fully understands the fundamental aspects of optic fiber. In this article,…

Details

The Future Looks Bright for Optical Transceivers

The Future Looks Bright for Optical Transceivers Market worth 6.87 Billion USD by 2022 The optical transceiver market is projected to be worth $6.87 billion by 2022, if a new market research report is to be believed. This report, which has the title, “Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF, SFP, QSFP, CFP, XFP, and…

Details

Comparing Active and Passive Optical Networks

Comparing Active and Passive Optical Networks FTTH (Fiber to the Home) access networks are widely deployed in homes across many countries. Today, more and more subscribers are using optical fibers rather than copper lines for broadband Internet access. FTTH is the most advanced form of fiber-optic communication which you can avail of in your living…

Details

6 Reasons Your Network Infrastructure Needs an Upgrade

6 Reasons to Upgrade Your Network Infrastructure Network traffic is going to increase with the growth of IoT but many networks aren’t ready for it. Here’s 6 reasons why you might need an upgrade.   Reason #1: The network traffic is going to increase – is your network infrastructure ready for it? As you are…

Details

Big Data: Single-mode or Multi-mode in the Data Centre?

Big Data: Single-mode or Multi-mode in the Data Centre? One of the biggest reasons for the huge demand for Big Data these days is the increasing use of the concept of the Internet of Things (IoT). IoT is today much more than just a concept – it is a part of everyday life and there…

Details

Keeping On Top Of the Internet Of Things

Keeping On Top Of the Internet Of Things The Internet of Things is all around us. But are you ready for the changes it is going to bring to your business and the way you work? What is the Internet of Things (IoT) anyway? IoT is basically a universal network of things. The “things” in…

Details

SFP-10G-SR vs. SFP-10G-LR

SFP-10G-SR vs. SFP-10G-LR – What’s the Difference? To begin with, 10G SFP+ optical transceivers are easily available in the market and are now a mature technology. They are not too expensive. 40G/100G optical modules are commonly used in data centres and enterprises around the world for interconnection. The 10G SFP+ modules have many different standards…

Details

The Role of Optical Transmission in Data Communication (Part 2/2)

Optical Transmission in Data Communication (Part 2/2) One major issue with copper wires is that any signals sent through them can be subjected to electromagnetic interference (EMI) or signal noise as it is called. The interference is because of a number of reasons. It could be because of the electrical motors or the power lines.…

Details

The Role of Optical Transmission in Data Communication (Part 1/2)

Optical Transmission in Data Communication (Part 1/2) There are situations when using fiber optic transmission makes sense and has many unique benefits. Fiber optics are much needed in data centers and also to handle data communication in a range of industries such as automation, aerospace, petrochemical, automotive and utilities. Here are some of the advantages of…

Details

How Transceivers Support Big Data in Data Centers

How Transceivers Support Big Data in Data Centres Data centres have to adapt to the massive increase in the amount of data generated by the interconnected networks of today. What has been apparent is that the most enterprising have been moving to a cloud-based system. That is why it is imperative for businesses to focus…

Details

Optical Fiber vs. Copper Wires for Data Communication

Optical Fiber vs. Copper Wires for Data Communication Optical transmission or fiber optic communications involves transmitting data in the form of pulses of light through extremely thin strands of glass. Optical fibers are extremely thin, with a thickness that can be compared with that of a human hair. They transmit light from one end to…

Details

Holistic Approach to Cutting Energy Costs in Data Centres

Holistic Approach to Cooling Control in Data Centres Compressors, chillers and fans used in data centres usually consume the most amount of energy after the IT infrastructure. By focusing on increasing their energy efficiency, it is certainly possible to bring down the energy costs for the entire data centre. There are generally three basic steps…

Details

What’s the Difference between Cisco SFP-GE-T & GLC-T?

What’s the Difference between SFP-GE-T and GLC-T? The SFP/SFP+ transceiver standard has generally been well received because it makes it possible for a single unit of networking hardware to support so many different cabling standards. This means instead of opting for a completely new switch to replace one that cannot handle different types of cabling…

Details

Game Changing Advancements in Fiber Optic Cable Technology

Game Changing Advancements in Fiber Optic Cable Technology We can’t just have enough data, we want more and more. Fiber optics technology has never been more important as it is now because of the insatiable need for data in the world today. Think about it – absolutely everything you do online, whether you make calls…

Details

Fiber Plug-and-Play Solutions for Data Centre Applications

Fiber Plug-and-Play Solutions for Data Centre Applications Have you considered investing in fiber plug-and-play solutions for data centre applications? This is one of the essential means for transmitting data at a high level of reliability, efficiency and integrity in the data centre environment. The demand for these devices is driven for the desire to transmit…

Details

Simple Guide to Common Optical Transceiver Formats

Simple Guide to Common Optical Transceiver Formats Optical transceivers are widely used in networking hardware installations. They are widely used because they make it possible for a switch to support various types of wiring and transmission formats. The main issue is trying to make out which of the different transceiver types is most suitable for an…

Details

Choosing Fiber Optic Cable for 10G SFP+ Transceivers

Choosing the Right Cable for 10G SFP+ Optical Transceivers What sort of fiber optic cables should you choose for 10G SFP+ transceivers? If you are a professional who works with fiber optics, you would find this to be a simple question to answer. But there are a lot of people, such as those who are…

Details

Data Centre Infrastructure Management and System Monitoring

Data Centre Infrastructure Management and System Monitoring The importance of using the right Data Centre Infrastructure Management (DCIM) and system monitoring strategies cannot be emphasised enough. It not only ensures that your resources are properly utilised, but helps avoid human errors and factors that cause downtime. In the data centres of today, infrastructure management and…

Details

A Quick Guide to 100GE Ethernet Optical Transceivers

A Quick Guide to 100GE Ethernet Optical Transceivers 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GE) is today widely used in data centres around the world. It’s a powerful technology and it’s no surprise that it has found traction so fast. However, the hard part is to choose the right 100GE Ethernet optical transceiver. With so many options available…

Details

3 Reasons to Use Third-Party Optical Transceivers

3 Reasons to Use Third-Party Optical Transceivers If you have used optical transceivers in the past, you will know that they are highly effective and utilitarian pieces of network hardware. Most transceivers come with SFP/SFP+ ports, which make it possible for you to choose from a number of uplink types. This allows you to use…

Details

Benefits of Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable

Benefits of Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable Multi-Mode fiber optic cables are best used on a local basis. They can be used as the network backbone or for delivering super fast connections. These cables have a very high-speed data transmission capability, because of which it is difficult for them to transmit through long distances. Single-Mode…

Details

Does Using Cisco Compatible SFP Void Your Warranty?

Does Using Cisco Compatible SFP Void My Warranty? We get a lot of queries from our clients on the use of third-party hardware along with Cisco products – in particular, with respect to our SFP optical transceivers. Generally Cisco is very strict when it comes to their warranty requirements. They make it very clear that…

Details

Why You Need Intelligent Migration of Data Centres

Why You Need Intelligent Migration of Data Centres Running data centres is not cheap. In fact, data centre expenditures can take up over 25 percent of the IT budget of many organizations. CIOs are always trying to cut IT costs, which means cutting data centre costs is usually on the top of their priority list.…

Details

Efficient Cooling Solutions for High Density Data Centres

Efficient Cooling Solutions for High Density Data Centres You are no doubt familiar with the debate surrounding high power density data centres. They are considered to be more efficient and are expected to replace lower power density data centres in the near future. While the use of high power density data centres will certainly help…

Details

Reliability is the Most Important Consideration with Compatibles

Reliability is the Most Important Consideration with Compatibles What do you expect from an optical transceiver? Great design? Functionality? High quality? Yes, you would expect that and more from your transceiver – but if it lacks reliability in any way, it is essentially useless to you. There are many companies that make fully functional optical…

Details

Testing Transceivers to Ensure Perfect Interoperability

Testing Transceivers to Ensure Perfect Interoperability Transceivers have a specific set of standards that they are supposed to adhere to, in order to ensure perfect interoperability. The concept behind this is critical to how these devices operate and has to be explained in detail, because of how critical they are to the telecom infrastructure. Transceivers…

Details

Exploring the Use of Multicode Optical Transceivers

Exploring the Use of Multicode Optical Transceivers Transceivers and cables are designed in accordance with multi source agreements (or MSA). The objective of such agreements is to ensure that cables can be utilized on platforms built as per the same standards. The MSA standards ensure that there is some sort of interoperability between the various…

Details

Confronting the High Prices Charged for Fiber Optic Tech

Confronting the High Prices Charged for Fiber Optic Tech Operating data centres is not easy – it is an expensive exercise that requires a lot of capital and investment in high quality optical components. Most network engineers depend on the original equipment manufacturers for equipments that are essential in data centres such as Direct Attach…

Details